Tuesday, October 30, 2012

October Vegan Swap


This month, my package came from Julie Manfredi over at The Singin' Vegan

I must Congratulate Julie on the fact that...I have not had ANY of these items before.  That's pretty cool!  We do not have a Trader Joe's where I'm located, so she made me want to go even more!

The only thing I've tried so far is the hot sauce...love it!

This swap has been so fun!  If you wanna participate, register here.  Yeah, I know the holidays are coming, and life is busy...and so does the organizer Cat.  We're taking a break for November and December for that reason!


Monday, October 29, 2012

It's that time again...Flu Shots...



Does anyone have an internal battle about flu shots?

I did some research one time and wrote this article:

The Flu Shot: To Get or Not to Get

My job changed a bit, and it is supposedly required for me.

This article matched what went through my head:

Vaccinated

...and now it's that time again.

Ugh!

So, do you get a flu shot? Why or Why not?

Thursday, October 18, 2012

Day 18--Vegan MoFo

In the spirit of random...my day:
Tired
Thankful
5th birthdays
Grateful
Facebook findings
People with drama
Thankful
Long training classes
Prayers for patience
Thankfulness
Children with cancer
Working late
Hating work
Needing work
Thankful for work
Bullying discussion/suicide
Loss of classmate
Thankfulness
Disappointment
Loss of opportunity
Thankfulness
Contentment
Rest
Thankful


Leslie
www.eat4health.webs.com
Sent from my iPhone

Day 17--Vegan MoFo

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Day 16--Vegan MoFo

Restaurant Vegan eating?

Do you do searches as much as I do for Vegan dining options...or frantically searching websites for information on ingredients?!

I do this A LOT, but you know what...I never share those results.

I don't know why?!  I read reviews on EVERYTHING, but don't post reviews myself?!

Weird, I know...and I'm gonna try to do better!

So, today the kids wanted (well Bryson really) to go to Taco Bell.  You know Fresco Style Bean Burritos are not the most appetizing thing ever, and I wanted something different.

I talked to the staff there, and did a quick Google search to find out that...

Veggie Cantina Bowl at Taco Bell (sans Cilantro dressing) is Vegan!

...oh, and delicious!

Taco Bell adding black beans to their menu is awesome!  No more mushy beans for me!

Now, I need to catch up on my MoFo reading...I've been slacking! 

Feel free to link up a favorite post in the comments if I've missed something fabulous ;)

Monday, October 15, 2012

Day 15--Vegan MoFo

Attention readers!! Recipe here!!

Halfway there, right?!

I started out strong and motivated...then life...well you know, it happens!

I have made my Vegan Veggie Soup a couple of times...I'm so ready for cooler weather and crock pot cooking! Lots of people ask about it, so...figured I'd change things up a bit and share my recipe!

Vegan Veggie Soup

Ingredients:
1/2 pkg frozen Mirepoix soup mix (celery, carrots, onions)
1/2 pkg frozen chopped spinach
1 pkg frozen beans of choice (crowder or speckled butter beans are my fav)
1/2 pkg frozen sliced carrots
1 large can crushed tomatoes
2 c. veggie broth

I put the leftovers from the ingredients in a gallon ziplock bag and put it back in the freezer for the next batch of soup.

I literally dump all veggies in crock pot, pour in tomatoes, fill the tomato can up with water (to get the rest out too) and pour in, pour two cups of broth (I love Better than Bouillon Vegetable Base) in, and fill with water if any other liquid is needed.

I cook mine on low all day (probably about 12 hours) and serve over sticky rice.

Tastes great and is a great way to get the family to eat spinach!

Enjoy!

Leslie
www.eat4health.webs.com
Sent from my iPhone

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Day 14--Vegan MoFo

Coffee and grocery shopping before church?!  Yes, please.

It was homecoming at church, so I went to regular morning worship.

Of course, they were having a potluck dinner afterwards...so, I went home and ate this:


Which is probably what I will have for dinner as well...so, I'll go ahead and share before I forget...AGAIN!!

Day 13--Vegan MoFo

Got up...did some laundry...made cinnamon rolls for the kids...

Went to Halloween Express because Bryson was ready to get his costume!  It was...yep...another Ninja!

We then went to Tuesday Morning and did some power baby girl shopping for Jackie's baby shower.

Came home and ate this:


Then we went to the shower and had a great time!

Came home and chilled out for a bit...

Went to see Hotel Transylvania...and it was soooo cute!  Good times!

Day 12--Vegan MoFo

Friday night...


First Middle School dance...aaaaahhhhh!

We survived!

Bryson had Black Belt Prep class and then he chose Moe's (of course) to have dinner.

No pics...slacker!  In my defense...I had a crazy day and training that was supposed to be over at noon ran over until after 2pm.

Pictures were not on my radar...I apologize!

Thursday, October 11, 2012

Day 11--Vegan MoFo

Another busy day at work. Managed to grab stir-fry between meetings.
Dinner was a delicious hummus plate. Chose healthier/raw food on purpose.

Shopped with Brianna tonight. Costume for tomorrow nights dance...what?!

Feeling old, but excited for her at the same time!

Day 10--Vegan MoFo

Yesterday was a weird, busy day!

This equates to unhealthy.

Breakfast was missed, lunch was spring rolls, popcorn at the movies, then beer and fried pickles...yeah!

I almost skipped telling y'all, but whatever! On to a better day...

Leslie
www.eat4health.webs.com
Sent from my iPhone

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Day 9--Vegan MoFo

Blogging everyday...
Meeting other bloggers...
Getting new ideas...
Fabulous!!!

Then there are days like these where you eat nothing exciting or new.

Ramen soup, spaghetti, and a peanut butter and jelly sandwich. ;)

I did TRY something new today. A local bloggers group. Very constructive...especially for a first time meetup with a new group. Looking forward to learning.

Happy MoFoing!

Leslie
www.eat4health.webs.com
Sent from my iPhone

Monday, October 8, 2012

Day 8--Vegan MoFo

Mondays....ugh!

Coffee for breakfast...no picture...it was a delicious Pumpkin Spice Soy Latte though ;)

Lunch:

Mega Veggie pizza from Mellow Mushroom...sans cheese...yes, please ;)

Dinner:

Whole wheat spaghetti, garlic and olive oil spaghetti sauce, and mushrooms.

After dinner snack:


A beautiful Honeycrisp Apple!  Delicious!


Sunday, October 7, 2012

Day 7--Vegan MoFo

Nothing exciting today...and I did forget to take a picture of dinner..it was bound to happen!

Breakfast:

My favorite hot tea!

Lunch:

Gardein Chick'n tenders and steak fries :)  Baking fries at home is much better than getting some at a fast food restaurant!

Now hanging out with the kids until bed...I'm blogging...they are being all artsy while singing crazy songs...lotsa fun!
Back to the grind tomorrow...

Saturday, October 6, 2012

Day 6--Vegan MoFo

Ahhh...Saturday!  Finally!  Thought I'd sleep in...negative!

I woke up and could not go back to sleep because of a crazy dream I had...I won't go into details because the kids say I shouldn't share it...but it had a snake...and I'll leave it at that!!

Morning started off rather relaxing, and I actually ate breakfast!



Kashi Cinnamon Harvest with Silk...Yummy!

So, we start our day off going to the Annual Oliver Hardy Festival in Harlem, Ga.  Frankly, it's like a big high school reunion!  We watched the parade, checked out the booths, and ran into friends.  One purchase was made, and I had no complaints because it is something that the kids have always wanted.

It's a Pitcher Plant and they were sooo excited!

After that we came home to relax and eat lunch.

Salad
Veggie Soup with Rice

I also managed to bake some Vegan Chocolate Chip Cookies during this time.

Later, we were going back out...and we had goals.
1.  Car Washed
2.  Hobby Lobby for canvas
3.  Dinner?
4.  Groceries

Which turned in to:
1. Car Wash is too busy...not today
2. Let's go by Party City and look at Halloween Costumes...which resulted in no purchases...and about an hour chatting in the parking lot with a friend.  Good times!
3. Pick up Checkers for David and drive to plant to deliver it.
4. No one can decide on dinner and craft store is already closed, so we just came home.

Edamame with sea salt


Spicy Cucumbers and rice...don't judge me...these pickles are awesome!

Oh, did I mention this...yes, yes I did....


Homemade Vegan Chocolate Chip Cookies are everyone's favorite!


Friday, October 5, 2012

Day 5--Vegan MoFo

TGIF!!  It was a long week, and the first Friday I've worked in a couple of weeks.

Add to that...Bryson had his first Black Belt Prep class tonight...which is the 3rd night we've been at karate...so, yeah...I'm tired!

Okay...on to why you are here...

I should get more creative with breakfast...but peanut butter and crackers again along with some hot Peach Green Tea.


Lunch was a sandwich and salad...Mediterranean Veggie Sandwich (minus the Feta of course).

Dinner after karate was picked by Bryson...so Moe's it was!  Streaker Art Vandalay is my favorite!

Winding down for the night now!  Looking forward to the weekend ;)

Thursday, October 4, 2012

Day 4--Vegan MoFo


You guessed it! Missed a meal again!

Simple peanut butter with crackers mid-morning. 
Dinner--homemade vegetable soup with rice. 

The soup was worth skipping lunch for and very filling. I love when the crockpot does all the work. 

I am really enjoying the exposure to other blogs and I am extremely glad I signed up to be a participant!

Wednesday, October 3, 2012

Day 3--Vegan MoFo

Better today!

Lunch--cucumber/avocado rolls and vegetable teriyaki
Dinner--Gardein Chick'n, butter beans, corn, and quinoa

Yay me!!

Day 2--Vegan MoFo



Yes, I started with this simple quote on purpose.  I need motivation.  I've not been feeling well.  Trying to infuse those positive thoughts back into my head!  This is a beautiful thought, and does make you realize how much perspective plays into our daily lives.

Okay, so I'm a day late posting this...but I did do the work.

My food for Day 1 was horrible...you know you thought the same thing!

Well, Day 2 of Vegan MoFo did not go much better for me.  Now I'm at the stage where I think I feel better, but then I get tired...I think I'm hungry, but nothing tastes good.  I'm not making good decisions either...which turns me into a carboholic!

So, here's what my Day 2 looked like (with another bit of beauty attached).


I don't know if I'm trying to fool me or you...and note that the actual food pictures are the smallest!  I'm ashamed, I admit it.  I need to do better!

Breakfast:  None...great way to start the day :(
Lunch:  Black bean Taco Salad (I would say this was pretty good for me, but chips were involved, and yeah...crunchy, salty food is my weakness
Snack:  I was starving when I got home from work, so I had my absolute favorite thing (currently, subject to change).  Sticky white rice and spicy pickles...yummy!
Dinner:  Terrible choice, but it was soooo good...Lo Mein and Spring Rolls

You know, I signed up for Vegan MoFo, and was sooo excited to be able to share because so many people are curious.  Now I feel like I'm in some 'confessions of...' situation!  So, I've told people before, and now I guess I'm showcasing it...Vegan does not equal Healthy!

I am doing what I said I would though...sharing my daily eats :)

I love reading everyone's posts...I already know I'm gonna have some new favorites!  Favorite recipes and favorite blogs! YES!!



Monday, October 1, 2012