Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Whiny Wednesday

Today has been aggravating...

No particular reason, just whiny!  Everyone whining about FB changes especially...

It's just been a blah Wednesday for me, and I have to look forward to W1D2 when I get home.  Yay! [sarcasm]

I need to write a few articles before the end of the month, and today is already the 21st?!  Yikes!

I've been a pro with the procrastination again, and have really enjoyed playing with various photo apps on my phone.  Yeah, I know...I'm not writing an article about that!



I think it may be hard to tell, but the pictures on the right are mosaic style made up of other pictures of mine.  So neat!

Then there's this one where I put my favorite sun ray pictures together...beautiful...


Just thought I'd share!  This way you're procrastinating with me...LOL!!


Tuesday, September 20, 2011

I survived day one!

So yesterday, I put my goals 'out there'.  I don't normally do this, and it's totally out of my comfort zone, so we will see if this whole accountability thing really works!

I weighed in yesterday, and that number had gone up a tad...ugh!  Not being in an active competition tends to do that, but a new one starts Friday, and I have some Thanksgiving goals anyway!  Coffee is going to be my biggest enemy...it's so delish this time of year!

I had to make a run to Wal-Mart, and I so wanted to use that as an excuse and skip the exercise...I was so tired.  Here was my inspiring sunset picture:




So, here are my results from yesterday:


I used a cool app on my phone named 'Get Running' that has the Couch to 5k program built in and it works with my music!  Awesome!

28:33 minutes of exercise

1.687 miles done

I wanted to NOT do it, but ya gotta start somewhere!

So, good job for me on a Monday!

Happy Tuesday y'all!

Monday, September 19, 2011

Accountability

Accountability:  the quality or state of being accountable; especially : an obligation or willingness to accept responsibility or to account for one's actions.

I say it to others and encourage it in my business, but personally...I don't like it!  Why?  Because then I have a responsibility, and if I'm only accountable to myself, then there's no guilt because I can rationalize anything!

So, time for change!  I have goals that I want to reach by Thanksgiving, and that is only 9 weeks away, so I really need to focus!

To share those goals, I want to lose 16lbs and complete the Couch to 5k training plan (again).  Very attainable and reasonable in the time that I have [left], so why have I procrastinated so long?!  These were not my original goals, but I'm kinda in a time crunch, and I like to make the goals so I'm not gonna be greedy!  If I do better, that will be fantastic :)

Plan:
Weigh in today, Oct 1st, Oct 15th, Nov 1st, Nov 15th, and Nov 23rd (day before Thanksgiving).
Calendar filled with exercise plan and will record this on DailyMile.
Motivational quotes (lol)

I'm sure that there will be updates here as well, especially if they're good!

Here are the quotes that I liked:
  1. Man imposes his own limitations, don't set any.
  2. Vision without action is a daydream.  Action without vision is a nightmare.
  3. Real athletes run, others just play games.
  4. My greatest pleasure in life, is doing the things people say we cannot do.
  5. Today I will do what others won't, so tomorrow I can do what others can't.
  6. Ability is what you are capable of doing.  Motivation determines what you do.  Attitude determines how well you do it.
  7. Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there.
  8. Shoot for the moon!  Even if you miss it you will land among the stars.
  9. The task ahead of you is never greater than the strength within you.
  10. A run begins the moment you forget you are running.
  11. Running is one of the best solutions to a clear mind.
  12. Don't take anyone's definition of success as your own.
  13. Anything worthwhile will not come easy.
  14. It is the mind that rules the body.
  15. Run hard when it's hard to run.
  16. My sport is your sports punishment.

Friday, September 16, 2011

Early Release Day

Yesterday was early release day at school for the kids.  This equates to conference day for parents and teachers.  I had one for Bryson, and of course it was a fantastic report!

The plan was for Brianna to go with a friend to Jump City and David and Bryson were going fishing.  That left me by myself, and I'm really starting to like that time to myself!

Brianna got home about 4 and we rode to Riverside Park so that she could see where they went fishing and play for a bit. 

This was on the way:



The weather did not cooperate, and the boys were pulling out of the water when we got there, so we hung out with them.



Bryson, Brianna, Mr. Cooper, and David
 My handsome man:



See the cooler behind him in the picture?  There were two female black labs there and someone had set the cooler out with water for them.  Brianna was so worried about these dogs!

It's a small world though, came to work today and got to talking to someone and he saw the dogs yesterday and took them home.  Called Brianna to tell her this morning and she was so happy!

Happy Friday Y'all!

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Tuesday Plans

Just another day

Glad Monday is over.  Not because it was horrible, but just because it was Monday!

I do enjoy the fact that we do not have anything in the afternoons/evenings on Monday, so the kids and I did nothing.  They got to play and I got to read...wonderful evening!

Tuesday starts chaos with trying to get all of the homework done before we have to be at karate for Bryson.  Most of the time it ends up that Brianna has to do her homework at karate, but she doesn't seem to mind.

Bryson previewed the Master's Training Program Saturday:


Bryson working the Kamas


He really liked it, but I'm just not feeling signing another 3 year contract.  He's only 8 and still has 1 1/2 years left on his current contract.  I think he's a little disappointed, but he hasn't told me that.  I would have to commit to another contract, more money, and more hours at the karate center.  He keeps wanting to play baseball, so I think his interest is changing a bit and I'm not taking that chance!

The kids tried to convince me to let them take another bath in my tub last night.  They were regulars all weekend...Friday, Saturday, and Sunday!  This is what that fun looks like:

There is water under there...



Tonight David is going fishing and won't be home til like 3am, so I'm thinking after karate we're getting our toes done again.  The pedicures we got 3 weeks ago don't look as good anymore...plus it's so relaxing!


Brianna's feet on top




So, bring it on Tuesday...we've got plans!

Monday, September 12, 2011

Sunday, September 11, 2011

Remembering

Today. 10 years post 09/11/01.

Yes, I remember where I was. Work.

So many emotions/questions that day.

Most of all, I remember being at home that night. Just me and my 9 month old baby girl. Feeding her a bottle in a living room dimly lit by the news on the television in Waynesboro, Ga.

Questioning my selfish decision to try to raise a child in such a cruel and horrible world. Wondering what it's gonna be like for her?!

10 years later...it's sad to know that many children don't know what 9/11 means or why the calendar says Patriot Day. A blessing in some ways, but I will remember.

Thursday, September 8, 2011

Why are short weeks the longest...

I promise, I thought yesterday was Thursday.  I kept mentally planning things like it was Thursday, even though I 'knew' it was Wednesday.  Today seems like deja vu...ugh!

I did want to share a response to yesterdays post that came via Facebook.  This is a friend of mine, and the mother of one of the girls wanting to do the animal rescue center with my daughter.

I was so hoping that you would have that funding for the animal shelter! I have explained to all three of the girls that they need a real job to support this animal shelter. Your's is going to be a vet, mine and Hannah are going to be marine biologists. I am so glad they have already decided what they want to do in life. I am 38 and still not sure what I want to be when I grow up! But at last, we know how they are going to get the funding. With all of the money that Bryson will be making modeling underwear, he would love to give some to his sister.

So much for everyone feeling sorry for me when my son starts showing off in his underwear...they are trying to cash in!  LOL!

Nothing exciting going on here.  The weather has been nice, which now means I have no excuse to not start jogging again...ugh!  The countdown is on...it's only 11 weeks to Thanksgiving.  Crazy how time flies!

Today is a crazy day again.  Karate and girl scouts.  I think the boys are fending for themselves, so I should only have to worry about Brianna though.  Nice!

Happy Thursday!

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Never joke about future careers

My daughter is pretty consistent in believing that she wants to be a veterinarian when she grows up.  She and two of her friends have elaborate plans for an animal shelter and rescue center.  Hope one of those sets of parents can afford to help them get that off the ground...lol!

My son has not decided on his career path yet (not that he needs to, but it comes up in conversation).  A few months ago he told us that he wanted to be a Navy Seal?!  Dang LL Cool J and NCIS...lol!  When he found out that you had to have a college education, that turned into 'I just want to be a fireman'.  Wow!  2nd grade (at the time) and already has no college plans...great!

So, the other day we are sitting at the table talking about what they want to be when they grow up [yes, again].  Brianna, in the most sarcastic tone, informs me that I know she wants to be a vet (so why the heck did I ask...geez).  Bryson tells me he doesn't know.  Then the fun starts...

I tell Brianna that I think Bryson is going to be an underwear model because he is so cute and loves to run around in his underwear.  He looks at me and asks, "What is that?"  I told him you know, like the pictures in the magazines and catalogs where they wear bathing suits and underwear in them...like Victoria's Secret.  Now, if you could've seen his face, he is really thinking about this.  Brianna was in on the action by then and tells me, "Oh my gosh Mom, my friends are gonna be looking at magazines and be like...Oh my gosh Brianna it's your brother...and I'm gonna be like UGH!"   LOL!  I told her I knew how she felt because all my friends would be patting me on the back saying "I'm so sorry honey".  Bryson is laughing so hard that he's crying at this point.  THEN...he asked me if they had directors.  What?  Does who have directors?  He says the girls in the catalog.  What?  I asked him if he was telling me he wanted to direct girls around in their underwear and bathing suits, and he just shrugged his shoulders...GREAT!!

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Slacker

Well, here it is almost a week since my last post.  Not that I've been doing nothing, but you know...life happens!

Let's see if I can re-cap the last few days:

Thursday:  Work--nothing exciting here
Karate--Bryson got nominated for Master's Training.  I'm not sure that I totally know what this means beside the fact that he now thinks he's awesome and can learn new weapons?!  We find out Saturday.
Dinner at Mellow Mushroom--went to listen to Bryan play an acoustic set there, and it was fun.  My brother Nick came with us too.

Friday:  Work--again nothing exciting here
Dropped Brianna off for a sleepover
David, Bryson and Moody went night fishing
Mom had a night to herself...woo hoo!  I should have been productive, but I did NOTHING!  It was fabulous.  I even called my sister in Korea to catch up.

Saturday:  Time to myself again and went and had my hair colored/cut.
Picked Brianna up from her friends house
Went to an afternoon pool party...had a nice time

Sunday:  Lazy, that's it.  I didn't even go to church with my family.
Sunday night the kids went with Nana/Papa to church and I ran some errands (David worked).

Monday:  We went to the movies with Nana (since Papa was golfing) and saw Kung Fu Panda 2 at the cheap theater.  Sears for some shopping and ended up purchasing a new grill at Home Depot.  Dinner with Nana/Papa and Usry's at Sticky Fingers.  Only to have to come home and study for a test that Brianna 'forgot' about.  Oh well, just another day.

So, here we are on Tuesday and I'm back at work.  That's okay...it's not Monday :)